Great job by ALL of our Gadsden City School student ‘techies.’

Thanks to our Judges, Partners and Sponsors … ITS, Howard, Classworks, InCare, Councilman Bob Echols, and ATN/Bevill Center.

Promotional Flyer

Below is the list of competition winners and a picture gallery from the event.

Gadsden City Schools       
TECHBLITZ 2017        
           
Award Winners        
           
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTSK-2      
1st PlaceTaylor Higgins, Olivia Avery (Thompson)   
2nd PlaceNathan Morris (Mitchell)     
           
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS3-5      
1st PlaceLillian Jamar (Mitchell)      
2nd PlaceLibby Reynolds (Eura Brown)     
           
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS6-8      
1st PlaceLa’Dasha Wrighty, Ty’Shonna Riddle (Litchfield)   
2nd PlaceDavid Dobbins (Gadsden Middle)    
           
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS9-12      
1st PlaceKaleigh Brown (GCHS)      
2nd PlaceJamaya Walker (GCHS)      
           
           
WEBPAGE DESIGN K-5      
1st PlaceSophia Norris, Zacorrius Roberts (Striplin)   
2nd PlaceMaegan Wheat, Alawyn Acray (Eura Brown)   
           
WEBPAGE DESIGN 6-8      
1st PlaceAnastacia Mitchell, Summer Owens (Emma Sansom)  
2nd PlaceSavannah Mewbourn (Litchfield)    
           
WEBPAGE DESIGN 9-12      
1st PlaceRian White (GCHS)      
2nd PlaceDaniel Lopez (GCHS)      
           
           
ROBOTICS / PROGRAMMINGK-5      
1st PlaceAnish Boyella, Mithun Rameshkumar (Eura Brown)  
2nd PlaceAaron Temleton, Alex Taylor  (Mitchell)    
           
ROBOTICS / PROGRAMMING9-12      
1st PlaceT. J. Brown (GCHS)      
           
           
VIDEO PRODUCTION K-5      
1st PlaceAlly Brett Morgan, Kaitlin Calloway (Mitchell)   
2nd PlaceBailey Edwards, Anya Dagumen (Mitchell)   
           
VIDEO PRODUCTION 6-8      
1st PlaceAngelica Vargas (Emma Sansom)    
           
VIDEO PRODUCTION 9-12      
1st PlaceSavannah Ray (GCHS)      
2nd PlaceTerry Davis (GCHS)      
           
           
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTSK-2      
1st PlaceWillany Sales, Benjamin Spears (Thompson)   
2nd PlaceJoHanna Jackson, Aiden Ash (Thompson)   
           
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS3-5      
1st PlaceBrodie Cornelius, Sara Kate Strain (Eura Brown)   
2nd PlaceBrycen Willingham, Andrew Pounds (Mitchell)   
           
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS6-8      
1st PlaceMarkeisha Jones, Janiah Griffin (Gadsden Middle)  
2nd PlaceJennifer Lopez (Litchfield)     
           
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS9-12      
1st PlaceJacob Farlow, Daniel Vargas (GCHS)    
2nd PlaceZyon Lewis, Jonathan Hodges, Allison Hamilton, Christian Watts (GCHS)

Calendar of Events

Featured News