Tech Blitz 2017

April 28, 2017 dasbury Blog

Great job by ALL of our Gadsden City School student ‘techies.’

Thanks to our Judges, Partners and Sponsors … ITS, Howard, Classworks, InCare, Councilman Bob Echols, and ATN/Bevill Center.

Promotional Flyer

Below is the list of competition winners and a picture gallery from the event.

Gadsden City Schools              
TECHBLITZ 2017                
                     
Award Winners                
                     
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS K-2            
1st Place Taylor Higgins, Olivia Avery (Thompson)      
2nd Place Nathan Morris (Mitchell)          
                     
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS 3-5            
1st Place Lillian Jamar (Mitchell)            
2nd Place Libby Reynolds (Eura Brown)          
                     
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS 6-8            
1st Place La’Dasha Wrighty, Ty’Shonna Riddle (Litchfield)      
2nd Place David Dobbins (Gadsden Middle)        
                     
MULTIMEDIA PROJECTS 9-12            
1st Place Kaleigh Brown (GCHS)            
2nd Place Jamaya Walker (GCHS)            
                     
                     
WEBPAGE DESIGN   K-5            
1st Place Sophia Norris, Zacorrius Roberts (Striplin)      
2nd Place Maegan Wheat, Alawyn Acray (Eura Brown)      
                     
WEBPAGE DESIGN   6-8            
1st Place Anastacia Mitchell, Summer Owens (Emma Sansom)    
2nd Place Savannah Mewbourn (Litchfield)        
                     
WEBPAGE DESIGN   9-12            
1st Place Rian White (GCHS)            
2nd Place Daniel Lopez (GCHS)            
                     
                     
ROBOTICS / PROGRAMMING K-5            
1st Place Anish Boyella, Mithun Rameshkumar (Eura Brown)    
2nd Place Aaron Temleton, Alex Taylor  (Mitchell)        
                     
ROBOTICS / PROGRAMMING 9-12            
1st Place T. J. Brown (GCHS)            
                     
                     
VIDEO PRODUCTION   K-5            
1st Place Ally Brett Morgan, Kaitlin Calloway (Mitchell)      
2nd Place Bailey Edwards, Anya Dagumen (Mitchell)      
                     
VIDEO PRODUCTION   6-8            
1st Place Angelica Vargas (Emma Sansom)        
                     
VIDEO PRODUCTION   9-12            
1st Place Savannah Ray (GCHS)            
2nd Place Terry Davis (GCHS)            
                     
                     
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS K-2            
1st Place Willany Sales, Benjamin Spears (Thompson)      
2nd Place JoHanna Jackson, Aiden Ash (Thompson)      
                     
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS 3-5            
1st Place Brodie Cornelius, Sara Kate Strain (Eura Brown)      
2nd Place Brycen Willingham, Andrew Pounds (Mitchell)      
                     
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS 6-8            
1st Place Markeisha Jones, Janiah Griffin (Gadsden Middle)    
2nd Place Jennifer Lopez (Litchfield)          
                     
CLASS/SCHOOL PROJECTS 9-12            
1st Place Jacob Farlow, Daniel Vargas (GCHS)        
2nd Place Zyon Lewis, Jonathan Hodges, Allison Hamilton, Christian Watts (GCHS)